Linlong Welding · Series selection guide
Linlong MMA120G, MMA140G, MMA160G and MMA200G Inverter Stick Welders
Four single-phase 220 V inverter stick welders, from the 2.4 kg MMA120G to the 3.7 kg MMA200G, rated 60 to 100 A continuous at 40°C. Choose the size from your electrode diameter, the lowest current you need and the circuit at the worksite, then ask Linlong for that exact model and manual.
By WeldOrigin Editorial · Sources checked
What the manufacturer publishes
Values as the manufacturer publishes them for this model, with the source for each line.
- Supply (all four models)
- Single-phase 220 V ±15%, 50/60 Hz [1]
- MMA120G
- 20–120 A; input 4.8 kW / 22 A; 25% at 120 A, 100% at 60 A; net 2.4 kg [1]
- MMA140G
- 20–140 A; input 5.9 kW / 27 A; 25% at 140 A, 100% at 70 A; net 3.0 kg [1]
- MMA160G
- 30–160 A; input 6.6 kW / 30 A; 25% at 160 A, 100% at 80 A; net 3.6 kg [1]
- MMA200G
- 30–200 A; input 8.8 kW / 40 A; 25% at 200 A, 100% at 100 A; net 3.7 kg [1]
- Duty-cycle basis
- 40°C ambient, ten-minute cycle, same for every model [1]
- Electrode diameter
- 120G: 1.6–2.5 mm; 140G and 160G: 1.6–3.2 mm; 200G: 1.6–4.0 mm [1]
- Open-circuit voltage
- 62 V on the 120G and 140G; 76 V on the 160G and 200G [1]
- Enclosure and cooling
- IP21, insulation class F, forced-air cooling [1]
Four sizes on one 220 V platform
Linlong sells the G series as a group of four portable inverter stick welders. All of them run from a single-phase 220 V supply with a tolerance of ±15% at 50/60 Hz. They share an IP21 case, class F insulation and fan cooling, so the real differences sit in the current range, the electrode size, the input draw and the weight.
The smallest model, the MMA120G, weighs 2.4 kg and adjusts from 20 to 120 A. The MMA140G adds 20 A at the top and weighs 3.0 kg. The MMA160G and MMA200G both start at 30 A and weigh 3.6 kg and 3.7 kg. Every top current carries a 25% rating, and every model also has a 100% figure, all measured at 40°C on a ten-minute basis.
[1]Pick the size by continuous current
Buying guidance
The number in each model name is its peak setting. The figure that separates the four for steady work is the 100% rating: 60 A for the 120G, 70 A for the 140G, 80 A for the 160G and 100 A for the 200G. So the MMA200G gives you 100 A all day at 40°C, and 200 A for a quarter of each ten-minute cycle.
Match that against the current your rod actually runs at and how long each bead lasts. Short tack-and-reposition repair work loads a machine very differently from long fill passes, so describe your sequence and let Linlong name the operating point for it. Linlong prints only the 25% and 100% points, with no 60% figure, so ask for any middle rating you need. The holder, return lead and connectors must carry the same load, so size them alongside the welder. Our duty cycle guide uses this family as its worked example.
[1]The bottom of the range differs: 20 A or 30 A
Buying guidance
The 120G and 140G turn down to 20 A. The 160G and 200G stop at 30 A. If part of your work calls for a thin rod at a low setting, such as light sheet repairs, a bigger machine can be the worse choice at that end of the dial.
The current range tells you where the knob goes. How well the arc holds at a given point depends on the rod, the joint and the position. Ask Linlong to demonstrate the low setting with your own electrode on a sample of your workpiece. Put the electrode classification, joint preparation, welding position and the inspection you plan in the sample request, and keep a note of the settings used and the model revision supplied.
[1]Electrode size, rod type and open-circuit voltage
Buying guidance
The 120G takes 1.6–2.5 mm rods. The 140G and 160G go up to 3.2 mm, and only the 200G lists 4.0 mm. If your standard rod is 3.2 mm, the 120G drops out straight away. If you burn 4 mm rods, the 200G is the single candidate in this family.
Diameter is half the match. A rod you run for a whole shift also needs the continuous current to support it, so pair the diameter with your duty demand. Give the electrode brand and designation, the welding position and the current band you use, and ask for the rating of the holder and leads that come in the box. Open-circuit voltage also steps up between the sizes: 62 V on the two smaller units and 76 V on the two larger ones. If arc striking with a particular rod type matters to you, include it in the sample run.
[1]Input draw climbs faster than weight
Buying guidance
From smallest to largest, rated input current goes 22, 27, 30 and 40 A, while net weight only moves from 2.4 to 3.7 kg. Two machines can feel almost the same in the hand and still make very different demands on the socket. A maintenance team that carries one unit between sites should check the circuit at each site against the input figure on the nameplate of the model it plans to buy.
Give your electrician the circuit rating, the length of any extension cable and details of any generator, together with the manual for the exact model. Ask Linlong which protection and earthing it requires. Generator and extension-lead limits are absent from the catalogue table, so request them if your crews rely on either. The quotation should name the destination version and the input plug fitted.
[1]Getting comparable offers and a fair trial
Buying guidance
Send every supplier the same electrode, joint and work pattern and ask each to propose one model from the family. Have each offer name the model, list the accessories and attach the nameplate and manual. Price the power source apart from the holder, return clamp, leads and any carry case or storage box. The catalogue gives packed carton sizes, which are larger than the space the machine needs on the bench.
Run the trial on the joint you actually make, under the same conditions for each unit, and note how easy it is to carry and set up as well as whether the weld passes. The lighter model may travel better while a bigger one offers more continuous current or a larger rod. Linlong publishes no price, stock position or running-cost figures for the series, so get those in the offer. Buyers supplying a 115 V market should look at the Linlong MMA120GDps, which carries its own low-voltage column. For heavier shop duty from another factory, compare Dabu's industrial stick welder.
[1]Confirm before ordering
Buying guidance
Before you commit, get the following from Linlong in writing for the model you have picked.
The model code and revision as it will appear on the nameplate, with the 100% rating at 40°C and any intermediate duty point your work needs.
The lowest current at which Linlong will commit to a stable arc with your electrode, demonstrated on a sample joint.
The input current, protection, earthing and plug for your destination, plus any generator or extension-lead limits.
The items in the box: holder, return clamp, leads and their ratings, and anything sold as an option. Add the service terms and the spare parts for that revision.
[1]Keep the variants separate
Swipe the table sideways to read the quotation checks.
| Item | Published scope | Before accepting the quote |
|---|---|---|
| MMA120G | 60 A continuous; adjusts from 20 A; rods to 2.5 mm; net 2.4 kg. [1] | Make sure 2.5 mm is the largest rod your jobs call for. |
| MMA140G | 70 A continuous; adjusts from 20 A; rods to 3.2 mm; net 3.0 kg. [1] | Weigh the step up to 70 A continuous against the 27 A input draw. |
| MMA160G | 80 A continuous; adjusts from 30 A; rods to 3.2 mm; net 3.6 kg. [1] | If you weld thin material, ask whether the 30 A floor is low enough. |
| MMA200G | 100 A continuous; adjusts from 30 A; rods to 4.0 mm; net 3.7 kg. [1] | Have the site circuit checked for the 40 A input, and trial the 4 mm rod you plan to use. |
A useful brief for the supplier
Fill in each item. Ask the supplier to respond against the same specification so two offers can be compared.
- Electrode classification, brand and diameter, the workpiece and the welding position.
- The current you run continuously and how long each bead and pause lasts.
- The lowest setting your lightest repair job needs.
- The 220 V circuit rating at each site, cable runs and any generator use.
- The exact model revision, the box contents and the installation manual.
- A sample joint for a trial, plus spare parts and service for the chosen model.
Buyer questions
Which G-series model has the highest continuous rating?
The MMA200G, at 100 A on a 100% duty cycle, measured at 40°C over ten minutes. The MMA120G, MMA140G and MMA160G are rated 60, 70 and 80 A continuous. [1]
Is the biggest model also best for low-current work?
Often it is the opposite. The MMA120G and MMA140G turn down to 20 A, while the two larger models bottom out at 30 A. Ask Linlong to run your thinnest job on the model it proposes. [1]
Will all four run from the same wall socket?
Probably not. Rated input current rises from 22 A on the MMA120G to 40 A on the MMA200G. Have an electrician check the actual circuit against the model you plan to order. [1]
Which model suits a light repair kit carried by hand?
The MMA120G is the lightest at 2.4 kg and covers rods from 1.6 to 2.5 mm. If you need 3.2 mm rods, the MMA140G at 3.0 kg takes them and lifts continuous current to 70 A. [1]
Sources
Figures come from the manufacturer's published data, checked on the date shown. Before ordering, ask for a written, model-specific answer on availability, certificates, delivery and warranty.
- Linlong MMA120G / MMA140G / MMA160G / MMA200G catalogue table · Zhejiang Linlong Welding Equipment
Manufacturer publication · Checked 2026-10-11
Linlong's specification table for the four G-series stick welders. It gives current ranges, input draw, duty ratings, electrode sizes, open-circuit voltage and weights.
How we check information · Report a correction · Explore equipment